×

Hart, Marras push for state

PERRY — Three area wrestlers are alive for district championships after action on Friday at the Perry district tournament.

In the second session featuring wrestlers in the 152 through 285 classes, Salem’s Caiden Hart (170), Steven Marra (195) and Kenny Marra (220) are through to the championship semifinal.

The senior Hart (34-1) will meet Harvey’s Jayden Jackson (31-1) in his semifinal today.

The junior Steven Marra (36-3) will clash with Cleveland Central Catholic senior Johnny Black (21-3) in the semis, while the senior Kenny Marra (34-1) will meet Northwest junior Cody Logan (21-3) in his semifinal.

Salem’s Lane Lafleme (160) and West Branch’s Hudson Brink (170) won their first matches in the evening session, but lost in the quarterfinals.

West Branch’s Blake Schmidt (152) was eliminated in the night session.

In the first session featuring wrestlers in the 106 through 145 weight classes, no area wrestlers made their way to the championship semifinals.

West Branch’s Tyler Hicks (106) and Alex Courtney (120) were winners in the first round, but both suffered setbacks in the second round.

Salem’s Tony Seddon (113) lost his only two matches and was eliminated.

Saturday’s final session for those in the 106 through 145 classes will being at 10 a.m. The 152-285 session will begin at 3:30 p.m.

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to the Div. II state tournament set for March 13-14 at Marengo Highland High School.

Div. III

GARFIELD HEIGHTS — Only three area wrestlers advanced to the championship semifinals in the meat-grinder that is the Div. III district at Garfield Heights.

In Friday’s first session featuring wrestlers in the 106 through 145 weight classes, three area wrestlers won their first two matches to advance to the championship semifinals set for today.

South Range junior Raymond Cmil (120), South Range junior Michael Markulin (126) and Crestview sophomore A.J. Coppersmith (138) all are alive for district championships.

Cmil (41-1) will meet Mapleton freshman Brock Durbin (31-2) in his semifinal. Markulin (40-4) has Tuslaw’s Zach Lyons (32-3) in his semifinal and Coppersmith (32-5) drew Dalton freshman Greyson Siders (24-10).

Eliminated in the first session with two consecutive losses were Crestview’s Braeden Stallworth (120), Lisbon’s Keegan Mahafkey (126), Columbiana’s Cameron Sloan (132), Southern’s Gabe Blissenbach (138), Columbiana’s Daniel Vivo (138), South Range’s Cooper Cleavley (145) and Columbiana’s Cutter Green (145).

Area first session wrestlers who are still alive in the consolation round are Wellsville’s Mason Simms (106), South Range’s Hunter Newell (106), South Range’s Gavin Pahanish (113), Crestview’s Collin Wonner (145), Southern’s Chance Wooley (145), Southern’s Aiden Spahlinger (120) and South Range’s Clayton Kramer (132).

In the evening session, featuring wrestlers in the 152-285 classes, no area wrestlers advanced to the championship semifinals.

Losing their first match of the tournament in the quarterfinal round in the evening session were Columbiana’s Chandler Parish (152), South Range’s Jacob Starkey (160), South Range’s Logan Cormell (170), Southern’s Hunter Morris (182), United’s Payne Brereton (220), Wellsville’s Caden Weekley (220) and Crestview’s Wyatt Babik (285).

Dropping their first match and winning their second were South Range’s Naseem Maali (152), Columbiana’s Creed Green (160), United’s Christian McConn (182), Wellsville’s Jake McNemar (195), South Range’s Christopher Colucci (195), Wellsville’s Tyler Stanley (285) and United’s Dallas McCracken (285).

Eliminated in the second session were Crestview’s Ty Harrison (152), Crestview’s Roclen Bettura (160), Gavin Berger (160), Southern’s Wyatt Morris (170), Wellsville’s Logan Cunningham (170) and South Range’s Luke Blasko (182).

Saturday’s first session (106-145) will start at 10 a.m. Finals are slated to contested at 12:30 p.m.

Saturday’s second session (152-285) will begin at 4 p.m. with finals slated for around 6:30 p.m.

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to the Div. III state tournament set for March 13-14 at Marion Harding High School.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today