×

COUNTY JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

Salem’s Marcus Phillips leaps to a second-place finish in the boys long jump at the Columbiana County Middle School Track and Field Meet on Wednesday. (Salem News/Gary Leininger)

36th Columbiana County

Middle School Track and Field Meet

at Crestview Wednesday

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Liverpool (134), 2. Salem (97), 3. United (67), 4. Columbiana (57), 5. Beaver Local (49), 6. Southern (43), 7. Heartland Christian (23), 8. Wellsville (22), 9. Crestview (21), 10. Lisbon (16), 11. East Palestine (13), 12. Leetonia (4).

WINNERS

110 HURDLES: Gavin Wright (East Liverpool) 18.65.

100 DASH: Richie Sloan (Southern) 12.32.

1600 RUN: Maddox Roach (East Liverpool) 4:59.58.

400 RELAY: East Liverpool (Julius Jones, Quintin Conrad, Gavin Wright, Jaymin Haney) 49.51.

400 DASH: Julius Jones (East Liverpool) 56.58.

800 RELAY: Salem (Will Harmon, Marcus Phillips, Conner Vienneau, Owen Spatz) 1:46.98.

200 HURDLES: Zac Figley (United) 30.31.

800 RUN: Maddox Roach (East Liverpool) 2:17.38.

200 DASH: Marcus Phillips (Salem) 25.48.

1600 RELAY: Salem (Devin Cecena, Gavin Colbert, Conner Vienneau, Nathan Yakubek) 4:16.07.

DISCUS: Donovan Waselich (Columbiana) 121-1.

SHOT PUT: Noah Chase (Southern) 40-6 1/2.

LONG JUMP: Richie Sloan (Southern) 17-4 3/4.

HIGH JUMP: Gavin Wright (East Liverpool) 5-8 1/4 (meet record).

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem (131 1/2), 2. Columbiana (75), 3. Crestview (70), 4. East Liverpool (64), 5. Beaver Local (39), 6. Heartland Christian (64), 7. Southern (35), 8. United (31 1/2), 9. East Palestine (24 1/2), 10. Wellsville (18), 11. Lisbon (12 1/2).

WINNERS

100 HURDLES: Gabby Spooner (Columbiana) 18.29.

100 DASH: Gigi Rodgers (Southern) 14.36.

1600 RUN: Maggie Hall (Salem) 5:28.52.

400 RELAY: Columbiana (Ellie Jackson, Danica Halas, Ella Dota, Gabby Spooner) 56.32.

400 DASH: Maggie Hoppel (Salem) 63.97.

800 RELAY: Salem (Delaney Callahan, Meadow Anderson, Emmy Kemats, ANgeline Hoffaker) 2:08.95.

200 HURDLES: Mary Boston (United) 34.16.

800 RUN: Maggie Hall (Salem) 2:29.70.

200 DASH: Angeline Hoffaker (Salem) 29.81.

1600 RELAY: Salem (Maggie Hopple, Laura Hovorka, Paige Menough, Maggie Hall) 4:30.13.

DISCUS: Nina Jester (Columbiana) 67-6.

SHOT PUT: Maddy Andres (Salem) 33-8.

LONG JUMP: Dena Arthurs (Heartland) 13-2.

HIGH JUMP: Abbey Emch (Crestview) 4-10.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today