×

JUNIOR HIGH

Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference Meet

at Ward Athletic Complex Wednesday

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. United (124), 2. Columbiana (91), 3. Southern (72), 4. Wellsville (60), 5. Lisbon and East Palestine (42), 7. Leetonia (0).

WINNERS

110 HURDLES: Tyrell Watkins (Wellsville) 18.0; 100 DASH: Richie Sloan (Southern) 11.6; 1600 RUN: Preston Buckingham (Columbiana) 5:44.2; 400 RELAY: Southern (Robbie Marra, Justin Robb, Eathan Richards, Richie Sloan) 50.4 (meet record); 400 DASH: Luke Mercer (United) 58.6 (meet record); 800 RELAY: Southern (Logan McCartney, Robbie Marra, Colton Spahlinger, Justin Robb) 1:56.6; 200 HURDLES: Zac Figley (United) 29.3 (meet record); 800 RUN: Luke Mercer (United) 2:26.3; 200 DASH: Danny Millburn (United) 25.3; 1600 RELAY: United (RJ Salmen, Landon Jones, Josh Hawkins, Cayden Pitts) 4:27.3; DISCUS: Donovan Waselich (Columbiana) 129-9; SHOT PUT: Noah Chase (Southern) 39-8 1/2 (meet record); LONG JUMP: Richie Sloan (Southern) 16-11 3/4; HIGH JUMP: Issac Cozza (East Palestine) 4-10.

HIGH POINT RUNNING EVENTS: 22 points, Zac Figley (United), first in 200 hurdles, second in 200 dash and fourth in 100.

HIGH POINT FIELD EVENTS: 18 points, Noah Chase (Southern), first in shot put and second in discus.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Columbiana (118), 2. Southern (76), 3. United (69 1/2), 4. East Palestine (58 1/2), 5. Wellsville (50), 6. Lisbon (48), 7. Leetonia (1).

WINNERS

100 HURDLES: Gabby Spooner (Columbiana) 17.8 (meet record); 100 DASH: Gigi Rodgers (Southern) 13.6; 1600 RUN: Hope Leak (Southern) 7:25.6; 400 RELAY: Columbiana (Ellie Jackson, Ella Dota, Gabby Spooner, Danica Halas) 56.4; 400 DASH: Caty Brewer (Southern) 73.8; 800 RELAY: Columbiana (Ellie Jackson, Ella Dota, Haylee Smith, Danielle Palagi) 2:07.2; 200 HURDLES: Mary Boston (United) 32.6 (meet record); 800 RUN: Rylie Hall (Columbiana) 3:07.4; 200 DASH: Ellie Jackson (Columbiana) 29.4; 1600 RELAY: Columbiana (Rylie Hall, Haylee Smith, Ava Heinrich, Danielle Palagi) 5:23.0; DISCUS: Nina Jester (Columbiana) 73-7; SHOT PUT: Emily Reash (Columbiana) 30-2 3/4; LONG JUMP: Gabby Spooner (Columbiana) 13-8 1/2; HIGH JUMP: Myleigh Jackson (Wellsville) 4-4; HIGH POINT RUNNING EVENTS: 18 points, Caty Brewer (Southern), first in 400 and second in 200, and Mary Boston (United), first in 200 and second in 100 hurdles.

HIGH POINT FIELD EVENTS: 18 points, Emily Reash (Columbiana), first in shot put and second in discus.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today