×

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT DRAWS

Salem pitcher Rylie Troy leads the Quakers into sectional play. (Photo by Gary Leininger)

Div. II Sectional/District

SEEDS: 1. Marlington, 2. Canfield, 3. Aurora, 4. Poland, 5. West Branch, 6. Mogadore Field, 7. Hubbard, 8. Perry, 9. Girard, 10. West Geaugu, 11. Alliance, 12. Painesville Harvey, 13. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 14. Ashtabula Edgewood, 15. Geneva, 16. Lakeview, 17. Struthers, 18. Jefferson Area, 19. Ravenna Southeast, 20. Streetsboro, 21. Kenston, 22. Salem, 23. Niles, 24. Youngstown East, 25. Youngstown Chaney, 26. Ravenna.

Div. II Hubbard Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Tuesday, May 11

Lakeview at Geneva, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Alliance, 5 p.m.

Youngstown Chaney at Girard, 5 p.m.

Salem at Streetsboro, 5 p.m.

Ravenna Southeast at Painesville Harvey, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Lakeview-Geneva winner at Marlington, 5 p.m.

Struthers-Alliance winner vs. Youngstown Chaney-Girard winner, 5 p.m.

Salem-Streetsboro winner at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Ravenna Southeast-Painesville Harvey winner at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Tuesday, May 18

At Hubbard High School

Lakeview-Geneva-Marlington winner vs. Struthers-Alliance-Youngstown Chaney-Girard winner, 4 p.m.

Salem-Streetsboro-Canfield winner vs. Ravenna Southeast-Painesville Harvey-Hubbard winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

At Hubbard High School

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Akron regional).

Jefferson Area Div. II

Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Tuesday, May 11

Kenston at Ashtabula Edgewood, 5 p.m.

West Geauga at Perry, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Youngstown East at Jefferson Area, 5 p.m.

Niles at Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Kenston-Ashtabula Edgwood winner at Aurora, 5 p.m.

West Geauga-Perry winner vs. Ravenna-West Branch winner, 5.

Youngstown East-Jefferson Area winner at Poland, 5 p.m.

Niles-Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin at Mogadore Field, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Tuesday, May 18

At Jefferson

Little League Complex

Tuesday, May 18

Kenston-Ashtabula Edgewood-Aurora winner vs. West Geauga-Perry-Ravenna-West Branch winner, 4:30 p.m.

Youngstown East-Jefferson Area-Poland winner vs. Niles-Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin-Mogadore Field, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

At Jefferson

Little League Complex

District final, 4:30 p.m. (Winner advances to Akron regional).

——

Div. III Sectional/District

SEEDS: 1. Youngstown Ursuline, 2. South Range, 3. Champion, 4. Columbiana, 5. Crestview, 6. Gilmour Academy, 7. Youngstown Mooney, 8. Newton Falls, 9. Rootstown, 10. Crestwood, 11. Garrettsville Garfield, 12. LaBrae, 13. Waterloo, 14. Pymatuning Valley, 15. United, 16. Burton Berkshire, 17. Springfield, 18. Kirtland, 19. East Palestine, 20. Grand Valley, 21. Liberty, 22. Conneaut, 23. Campbell Memorial.

Div. III South Range

Sectional/District

Tuesday, May 11

Campbell Memorial at Youngstown Ursuline, 5 p.m.

United at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Crestwood at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Campbell Memorial-Youngstown Ursuline winner vs. Grand Valley, 5 p.m.

Burton Berkshire at Pymatuning Valley, 5 p.m.

United-Rootstown winner at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Crestwood-Newton Falls winner at Crestview, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Tuesday, May 18

At South Range High School

Campbell Memorial-Youngstown Ursuline-Grand Valley winner vs. Burton Berkshire-Pymatuning Valle winner, 4 p.m.

United-Rootstown-Columbiana winner vs. Crestwood-Newton Falls-Crestview winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Massillon regional).

Div. III LaBrae Sectional/District

Tuesday, May 11

Kirtland at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Garrettsville Garfield, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Youngstown Mooney, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Kirtland-LaBrae winner vs. Waterloo, 5 p.m.

East Palestine-Garrettsville Garfield winner at Champion, 5 p.m.

Liberty-Youngstown Mooney winner at Gilmour Academy, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Tuesday, May 18

At LaBrae High School

South Range vs. Kirtland-LaBrae-Waterloo winner, 3:15 p.m.

East Palestine-Garrettsville Garfield-Champion winner vs. Liberty-Youngstown Mooney-Gilmour Academy, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

At LaBrae High School

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Massillon regional).

——

Div. IV Sectional/District

SEEDS: 1. Mathews, 2. McDonald, 3. East Canton, 4. Brookfield, 5. Lisbon, 6. Bristol, 7. Lordstown, 8. Badger, 9. Jackson-Milton, 10. Western Reserve, 11. Mineral Ridge, 12. Mineral Ridge, 13. Lowellville, 14. Southington, 15. Bloomfield, 16. Sebring, 17. Wellsville,18. Middlefield Cardinal, 19. Ashtabula St. John, 20. Maplewood, 21. Warren JFK, 22. Fairport Harbor Harding 23. Southern Local, 24. Windham.

Div. IV Jackson-Milton Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 10

Warren JFK at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Warren JFK-Lowellville at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Wellsville-Sebring winner at Bristol, 5 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal-Mineral Ridge winner at East Canton, 5 p.m.

Maplewood-Western Reserve winner at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Monday, May 17

At Jackson-Milton High School

Warren JFK-Lowellville-McDonald winner vs. Wellsville-Sebring-Bristol winner, 4 p.m.

Middlefield Cardinal-Mineral Ridge-East Canton winner vs. Maplewood-Western Reserve-Jackson Milton winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

At Jackson-Milton High School

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Akron regional).

Div. IV Warren Sectional/District

Monday, May 10

Southern Local at Fairport Harbor Harding, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Ashtabula Fairport Harbor at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield-Leetonia winner at Badger, 5 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Monday, May 17

At Candlelight Knolls, Warren

Southern Local-Fairport Harbor Harding-Mathews winner vs. Bloomfield-Leetonia-Badger winner, 2 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Ashtabula St. John-Brookfield-Lordstown winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

At Candlelight Knolls, Warren

District final, 5 p.m. (Winner advances to Akron regional).

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today