×

Hill takes medalist honors

HUBBARD — Columbiana finished second on Monday at the Div. II sectional girls golf tournament at Pine Lakes.

Four teams and four individuals not on qualifying teams advanced to the Div. II district tournament set for Oct. 6 at Sable Creek. The top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team from that tournament will advance to the state tournament set for Oct. 15 and 16 at Ohio State University’s Gray Course.

The Clippers shot 417 as a team with Isabella Travis shooting a 100, Averi Mazei 102, Amanda Pan 107, EmmaRae Foy 108 and Katrina Patrick 108.

Crestview’s Emily Hill (82) and Poland’s Sophia Yurich (82) shared medalist honors and will advance as individuals. United’s Mati Zines (87) and Warren JFK’s Samantha Calderone (87) were the other two individual qualifiers.

Ursuline won the team title with an 381. Hubbard was third with a 419. Lakeview was fourth with a 429.

Div. II Girls Sectional Tournament

Monday

at Pine Lakes Golf Club

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

* Indicates qualifying team.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Ursuline* 381 (Daniella Patrone 89, Tanner Schade 95, Madalyn Rauzan 92, Josie Bishara 105, Ava Wirtz 105); 2. Columbiana* 417 (Isabella Travis 100, EmmaRae Foy 108, Averi Mazei 102, Amanda Pan 107, Katrina Patrick 108); 3. Hubbard* 419 (Noelle Trobek 89, Natalie Horvath 111, Alayna Martinez 111, Karlie Brenner 108, Julia Palumbo 121); 4. Lakeview* 429 (Raegan Schick 96, Isabella Shuster 100, Cassie Klotz 108, Teagan Pierce 125, 0); 5. Poland Seminary 438; 6. Newton Falls 447; 7. Champion 451; 8. Lowellville 469; 9. East Palestine 477; 10. Girard 480; 11. Pymatuning Valley 489; 12. Southern Local 512; 13. Mineral Ridge 553;

* Indicates qualifying individual.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES: 1. Emily Hill* (Crestview) 82, Sophia Yurich* (Poland Seminary) 82; 3. Samantha Calderone* (John F. Kennedy) 87, Mati Zines* (United) 87; 5. Bella Woods (Chalker) 88; 6. Noelle Trobek (Hubbard) 89, Alyssa Rapp (Mooney) 89, Daniella Patrone (Ursuline) 89; 9. Addison Bycroft (East Palestine) 90; 10. Madalyn Rauzan (Ursuline) 92; 11. Tanner Schade (Ursuline) 95; 12. Raegan Schick (Lakeview) 96; 13. Isabella Travis (Columbiana) 100, Isabella Shuster (Lakeview) 100; 15. Kennady Grace (Champion) 101; 16. Averi Mazei (Columbiana) 102; 17. Madison Touart (LaBrae) 104; 18. Anna Marshalek (David Anderson) 105, Abriel Walker (Seb. McKinley) 105, Josie Bishara (Ursuline) 105, Ava Wirtz (Ursuline) 105; 22. Kayla Haynie (Champion) 106, Lainy Boso (East Palestine) 106; 24. Amanda Pan (Columbiana) 107, Mary Bonamase (Girard) 107, Jennifer Johnson (LaBrae) 107; 27. EmmaRae Foy (Columbiana) 108, Katrina Patrick (Columbiana) 108, Karlie Brenner (Hubbard) 108, Cassie Klotz (Lakeview) 108, Alison Clonch (Newton Falls) 108, Emma Ulrich (Salem) 108; 33. Marie Ragozzino (Girard) 109; 34. Natalie Horvath (Hubbard) 111, Alayna Martinez (Hubbard) 111, Livia Laudermilt (Lowellville) 111, Jillian McEvoy (Mathews) 111, Kennedy Howard (Newton Falls) 111, Olivia Loftus (Poland Seminary) 111; 40. Laura Baldado (Mooney) 112, Elizabeth Mostella (Southern Local) 112; 42. Maile Gonda (Struthers) 113; 43. Emily Nutter (Newton Falls) 114, Lydia Koehrsen (Newton Falls) 114, Mya Skarlinsky (Pymatuning Valley) 114, Bethany Witmer (South Range) 114; 47. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 115; 48. Nicole Williams (Chalker) 116, Lauren Haynie (Champion) 116; 50. Billie Sue Gibson (Leetonia) 118, Cassidy Smith (Poland Seminary) 118; 52. Julia Palumbo (Hubbard) 121, Samantha Kelly (Lowellville) 121, Katelyn Blanford (Pymatuning Valley) 121, Kennedy Lewis (Southern Local) 121, Samantha Day (Struthers) 121; 57. Samantha Moore (Lowellville) 122, Riley Matig (McDonald) 122, Claire Howdershelt (Newton Falls) 122; 60. Teagan Pierce (Lakeview) 125, Kara Swansiger (Springfield) 125; 62. Josie Gloser (Leetonia) 126; 63. Kylie Kapics (Poland Seminary) 127, Olivia Zura (Poland Seminary) 127, Emily Blanford (Pymatuning Valley) 127, Ruby Beck (Pymatuning Valley) 127; 67. Channing Fox (Champion) 128; 68. Julia Ragozzino (Girard) 129, Sadie Barker (Seb. McKinley) 129; 70. Emily Wilaj (Lowellville) 130; 71. Aubree Brunton (Mineral Ridge) 134; 72. Isabella Canterino (Girard) 135; 73. Savannah Davison (Mineral Ridge) 136; 74. Claire Evans (East Palestine) 137, Mariah Huff (Mineral Ridge) 137; 76. Jessica Lafferty (Southern Local) 138; 77. Chloe Puhl (South Range) 139; 78. Skylar Scarnecchia (Champion) 141, Paige Riggs (Southern Local) 141, Bella Sandusky (Struthers) 141; 81. Laredo Cienik (East Palestine) 144; 82. Brynn Brunton (Mineral Ridge) 146; 83. Taylor Welsh (Pymatuning Valley) 151; 84. Maggie Collins (Mineral Ridge) 163; 85. Faith Sullivan (Jackson-Milton) DNS, Laura McCoy (LaBrae) DNS, Myla Vince (Struthers) DNS;

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today