×

Warriors up front at Malone

CANTON –West Branch senior Josiah Hicks and sophomore Michael Dorris placed eighth and 11th, respectively, to top area runners at the 53rd annual Malone Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

They helped the Warriors to a seventh-place finish out of 21 varsity boys teams.

Top area girls runners were West Branch junior Haley Hazelbaker in 16th, East Palestine junior Hannah Cunningham in 24th and West Branch freshman Clarice Martin in 25th in the 126-runner field.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Wooster (71), 2. Stow-Munroe Falls (87), 3. Lexington (97), 4. CVCA (109), 5. Field (148), 6. Lake (210), 7. West Branch (214), 8. Akron Springfield (230), 9. Wadsworth (234), 10. Akron Hoban (269), 11. Louisville (318), 11. Canton McKinley (318), 13. Massillon (374), 14. Willoughby South (375), 15. Elyria Catholic (393), 16. Streetsboro (416), 17. Carrollton (467), 18. Kidron Central Christian (484), 19. Rootstown (514), 20. Waynedale (540), 21. East Palestine (616).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(144 runners)

1. Ashton Dunlap (Wooster) 16:29.2; 2. Steve Reiter (Hoban) 16:42.4; 3. Ian Clevinger (Lake) 16:51.1; 4. Micah Bentley (Stow-Munroe Falls) 16:52.0; 5. Connor Scarberry (Stow-Munroe Falls) 16:52.9.

8. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 17:09.1; 11. Michael Dorris (West Branch) 17:25.0; 44. Brian Boston (West Branch) 18:32.8; 58. Dominic Ormiston (West Branch) 18:48.5; 93. Owen Hoopes (West Branch) 19:54.8; 94. Kyle Hoopes (West Branch) 19:59.5; 98. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 20:23.7; 106. George Bozworth (East Palestine) 20:56.4; 115. Nicholas Aldrich (East Liverpool) 21:38.6; 128. Aaron Murphy (East Liverpool) 23:08.5; 135. Aaron McGrath (East Palestine) 23:42.8; 138. RJ Wilson (West Branch) 25:42.4; 143. Kolton Thomas (East Palestine) 48:00.1; 144. Alex Mead (East Palestine) 48:42.2.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Wadsworth (65), 2. Lake (76), 3. Stow-Munroe Falls (86), 4. Lexington (91), 5. Waynedale (126), 6. Louisville (178), 7. Akron Hoban (233), 8. Rootstown (245), 9. Wooster (252), 10. Akron Springfield (254), 11. Streetsboro (288), 12. Carrollton (337), 13. Field (358), 14. East Palestine (360), 15. Elyria Catholic (398).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(126 runners)

1. Jayla Atkinson (Stow-Munroe Falls) 19:10.2; 2. Camryn Barker (Louisville) 19:21.6; 3. Emma Wise (Lexington) 19:23.7; 4. Clare Nicholas (Wadsworth) 19:40.0; 5. Cassie Klein (Hoban) 19:45.0.

16. Haley Hazelbaker (West Branch) 21:00.7; 24. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 21:33.1; 25. Clarice Martin (West Branch) 21:37.9; 63. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 23:24.6; 67. Eris Dugan (West Branch) 23:34.8; 78. Cadence McCartney-Mason (West Branch) 24:22.1; 82. Jasmine Ludt (East Palestine) 24:53.4; 99. Aynsley Galioti (East Liverpool) 26:21.2; 105. Keeley Smith (East Liverpool) 27:54.4; 108. Brie Rayle (East Palestine) 28:33.9; 113. Cady McLaughlin (East Palestine) 30:22.3; 114. Morgan Heffner (East Liverpool) 32:13.3; 116. Sydney Westerman (East Liverpool) 44:46.3.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. John Lea (44), 2. West Branch (75), 3. Edgwood (79), 4. Lake (89), 5. Louisville (101), 6. Green (143), 6. Rootstown (143).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(86 runners)

1. Jackson Varner (John Lea) 10:12.8; 2. Maddox Roach (East Liverpool) 10:26.9; 3. Jaydon Varner (John Lea) 10:35.5; 4. Evan Pruszynski (Field) 10:59.9; 5. Brody Conaway (West Branch) 11:01.3.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Louisville (30), 2. Lake (55), 3. Edgewood (79), 4. Field (109), 5. Streetsboro (115), 6. Massillon (169), 7. West Branch (173), 8. Green (217).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(100 runners)

1. Kylah Meyer (Louisville) 11:37.1; 2. Charli Evanish (Lake) 11:51.1; 3. Anna Pittman (John Lea) 12:18.9; 4. Maggie Baker (Louisville) 12:22.2; 5. Ani Tzonev (Edgewood) 12:27.1.

Indians place

MAGNOLIA — Southern Local’s Zack Tribelo and Logan Redfern finished fifth and seventh, respectively, at the Sandy Valley Cross Country Invitational

SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Tuslaw (55), 2. Fairless (99), 3. Dalton (107), 4. Claymont (133), 5. Buckeye Trail (160), 6. Southern Local (163), 7. Lake Center (173), 8. Sandy Valley (193), 9. Malvern (200), 10. Western Reserve Academy (203), 11. Ridgewood (234), 12. Harrison Central (280), 13. Canton South (319).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(105 runners)

1. Jack Swartz (Tuslaw) 16:55.97; 2. Joe Joe Rolko (Tuslaw) 17:36; 3. Brandon Witham (Claymont) 17:47; 4. Joseph Slatzer (Fairless) 18:00; 5. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 18:06.

7. Logan Redfern (Southern) 18:08; 31. Logan McCartney (Southern) 19:47; 50. Aiden Brothers (Southern) 20:37; 87. Tyler Rawlings (Southern) 22:57; 90. Owen Board (Southern) 23:27.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sandy Valley (52), 2. Dalton (55), 3. Buckeye Trail (112), 4. Tuslaw (117), 5. Western Reserve Academy (157), 7. Lake Center (180), 8. Strasburg-Franklin (189), 9. Canton South (246), 10. Claymont (248), 11. Malvern (251), 12. Harrison Central (280).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(98 runners)

1. Malena Cybak (Tuslaw) 19:52.08; 2. Kathryn Williams (Buckeye Trail) 20:22; 3. Ahna Doane (Fairless) 20:41; 4. Casey Russell (Sandy Valley) 21:18; 5. Kaydence Hoover (Sandy Valley) 21:21.

46. Katie Board (Southern) 24:52; 95. Mystia Myers (Southern) 30:55.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today