×

Austintown Fitch Division II Regional

Thursday

BOYS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance to state)

3200 RELAY: 1. Marlington (Cohen Boyce, Noah Graham, Liam Blake, Colin Cernansky) 7:57.36; 2. Beachwood 7:59.05; 3. Woodridge 8:02.64; 4. Mogadore Field 8:03.25; 5. CVCA 8:08.47; 6. Salem 8:10.31; 7. Fairview 8:14.50; 8. Streetsboro (8:17.96.

DISCUS: 1. Josiah Cox (Manchester) 174-1; 2. Oliver Mayer (Woodridge) 164-8; 3. Riley Laporte (Garrettsville Garfield) 157-4; 4. Carson Stockman (Salem 156-4; 5. Drew Pospisil (Brookside) 155-10; 6. Jesse Grace (Garrettsville Garfield) 152-2; 7. Ryan Kamperman (Salem) 142-11; 8. Jake Morgan (Keystone) 142-4.

LONG JUMP: 1. Ryne Shackelford (Keystone) 23-7 1/2 (stadium record); 2. Dominic Malito (Girard) 22-4 3/4; 3. Brayden Eaton (Beachwood) 21-1; 4. Cam Jaquette (Salem) 20-10 1/2; 5. Nathan Boiarski (Grand Valley) 20-9 1/2; 6. Dru DeShields (West Branch) 20-1 1/2; 7. Lincoln Barnhart (Brookside) 19-8 1/4; 8. Michael Robinson (Orange) 19-8.

POLE VAULT: 1. Brayden Richards (Perry) 15-4; 2. Blake Sifferlin (Akron St. V-M) 15-0; 3. Brant Marchand (Fairless) 15-0; 4. Javin Richards (Perry) 13-8; 5. Dominic Goodard (Orrville) 13-0; 6. Nicolas Lazar (Orange) 12-8; 7. Ethan Metz (Hawken) 12-8; 8. Reid Boczar (Jefferson Area) 12-8.

PRELIMINARIES

(Top eight to finals)

110 HURDLES: 1. Ryan Stoller (Garrettsville Garfield) 14.67; 6. Michael Hixson (Salem) 15.16; 7. Ryan Irwin (West Branch) 15.24; 12. Cameron Chambers (Salem) 15.74.

100 DASH: 1. Ryne Shackelford (Keystone) 10.66; 11. Connor Jones (South Range) 11.13.

800 RELAY: 1. Glenville 1:28.98.

400 RELAY: 1. Hawken 42.06; 9. Salem 44.13; 11. South Range 44.60.

400 DASH: 1. Micah Schuster (Streetsboro) 49.95; 14. Dru DeShields (West Branch) 52.87.

300 HURDLES: 1. Jayson Williams (Glenville) 38.10; 14. Cameron Chambers (Salem) 42.86; 16. Michael Hixson (Salem) 43.93.

200 DASH: 1. Jordan Harrison (Hawken) 21.94; 11. Connor Jones (South Range) 22.75.

1600 RELAY: 1. Glenville 3:24.57; 9. South Range 3:32.26.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance to state)

3200 RELAY: 1. Woodridge (Izzy Best, Reese Reaman, Marissa Boone, Eloise Willett) 9:23.78; 2. Chagrin Falls 9:29.11; 3. Salem 9:33.01; 4. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 9:41.90; 5. Perry 9:41.97; 6. Marlington 10:05.96; 7. Geneva 10:06.61; CVCA 10:07.92.

SHOT PUT: 1. Sarah Brown (Beachwood) 43-1 1/2; 2. Allison Morlock (Norwayne) 40-3 1/2; 3. Emma Rotondo (Field) 39-0 1/2; 4. McKenzie Neal (CVCA) 37-10; 5. Grace Sparks (Norwayne) 36-0 1/2; 6. Sarah Coxon (Edgewood) 35-11 1/2; 7. Madison Torbert (Beachwood) 35-5 1/4; 8. Jaclyn Jundzilo (Chippewa) 35-4 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Jenna Young (Brooklyn) 5-3; 2. Mia Malito (Girard) 5-2; 3. Evelyn Albers (Lutheran West) 5-2; 4. Aubrie Cindia (Keystone) 5-0; 5. Zoey Steele (Fairless) 4-11; 6. Izzie Howell (Woodridge) 4-11; 7. Andrea Maibach (Norwayne) 4-10; 8. Amelia Zup (Hawken) 4-10.

PRELIMINARIES

(Top eight to finals)

100 HURDLES: 1. DaMya Barker (Buchtel) 14.08;

100 DASH: 1. Kya Epps (Akron St. V-M) 11.81; DNS, Rylee Hutton (Salem).

800 RELAY: 1. Beachwood 1:43.41; 4. West Branch 1:45.92; 8. Salem 1:47.71.

400 RELAY: 1. Beachwood 49.14; 3. West Branch 51.19.

400 DASH: 1. Leila Metres (Hawken) 58.07; 3. Sophia Gregory (West Branch) 58.37; 5. Rylee Hutton (Salem) 60.39.

300 HURDLES: 1. DaMya Barker (Buchtel) 44.81.

200 DASH: 1. Kya Epps (Akron St. V-M) 24.31.

1600 RELAY: 1. Woodridge 4:04.35; 3. Salem 4:06.05; 7. West Branch 4:12.12.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today