Youngstown State University graduates
YOUNGSTOWN–More than 1,000 students were awarded undergraduate and advanced degrees and certificates at Youngstown State University’s Fall Commencement, including the following local residents:
Columbiana
• David Baldwin, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Information Technology.
• Mitchell Genova, Bachelor of Science in Computer
Science.
• Nicole Lester, Master of Science in Nursing in Nurse Anesthetist Track.
• Michael Morocco, Bachelor of Science in Applied
Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
• Rebecca Rupert, Master of Arts in Gerontology.
Sherry Spaite, Bachelor of Science in Education in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention
Specialist.
• John Theil, Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration in Finance – Financial Management Track.
• Cassandra Thornton, Bachelor of Science in Education in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood
Intervention Specialist.
East Liverpool
• Michaela Buch, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Didactic Program in Dietetics.
• Ryan Cook, Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration in Accounting.
• Ryan Geisse, Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration in Information & Supply Chain
Management.
• Christian Steff, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art Studio Graphic + Interactive Design Track.
East Palestine
• Sidney Smith, Associate of Arts in Business
Administration.
Hammondsville
• Katie Kosut, Bachelor of Science in Nursing in RN to BSN.
Leetonia
• Nicole Buffone, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.
• Rashelle Duko, Master of Business Administration in Business Leadership.
• Sergio Lopez, Bachelor of Arts in Telecommunication Studies – Media Arts Track.
• Josh Renier, Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration in Information & Supply Chain
Management.
• Katie Rohaley, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology.
Lisbon
• Colton Blair, Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration in Accounting.
• Robin Higgins, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Allied Health.
• Kelsie Hutton, Bachelor of Science in Education in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention
Specialist.
• April Lindeman, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Family and Consumer Studies.
New Waterford
• Matthew Evans, Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration in Management and a Certificate in Leadership.
• Kaitlyn Dewell, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Criminal Justice.
Rogers
• Tyler Stratton, Bachelor of Engineering in Civil
Engineering.
Salem
• Florence Turner, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science.
Heather Smith, Graduate Certificate in Teacher
Leadership Endorsement.
• Kristin Pihlgren, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technology and a Bachelor of Arts in Biology.
Gregory Hofmeister, Bachelor of Music in Music
Education – Vocal.
• Tyler Patterson, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Computer Information Systems.
• Amy Hollister, Bachelor of Science in Education in
Special Education Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track.
Kaley Bostian, Associate of Arts in Business
Administration.
• Matthew Steer, Bachelor of Science in Business
Administration in Marketing Sales Sales Management Track.