×

Local Youngstown State University graduates

YOUNGSTOWN — Nearly 1,600 students were awarded undergraduate and advanced degrees and certificates at Youngstown State University’s Spring Commencement. Local graduates include:

Alliance: Wayne Denny, Master of Business Administration in Leadership;Aamirah Howard, Master of Science in Applied Behavior Analysis; Michaela Huston, Master of Social Work; Kaitlyn Lambdin, Bachelor of Science in Education in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist

Beloit: Ronald Yarwood, Master of Science in Engineering in Electrical Engineering

Canfield: Alexis Cresanto, Bachelor of Engineering in Chemical Engineering

Chester: Kayla Gilmore, Bachelor of Music in Music Performance Instrument

Columbiana: Tara Casanta, Bachelor of Social Work; Madison Chapman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Individualized Curriculum Program; Thomas DeCesare, Associate of Arts in Business Administration; Samantha DuBois, Bachelor of Science in Education in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist; Danielle Garner, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism; James Hum, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Criminal Justice; Barry Kimpel, Master of Arts in English; Kyle Lewis, Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical Engineering; Alex Maxin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Finance – Financial Management Track; Amanda Mellott, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Mollie Pierson, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Brianna Remias, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences; Angela Rosen, Master of Science in Education in Curriculum and Instruction – Digital Teaching and Learning; Thomas Saunders, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Kimberly Sharshan, Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership; Cooper Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Marketing Management; Robert Timmins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Marketing Management

East Liverpool: Makayla Arcuragi, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Megan Danver, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Studio Art – Graphic + Interactive Design Track; Craig Deering, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Madyson Evans, Bachelor of Science in Education in Spanish Education; Kayla Karnosh, Bachelor of Science in Education in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist; Abigail Monte, Bachelor of Science in Education in Special Education – Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track; Zachary Pappas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Marketing Management; Noah Shaw, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Exercise Science; Shreve Weaver, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry; Casey Wilson, Bachelor of Arts in English; Jennifer Wise, Bachelor of Science in Education in Special Education – Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track

East Palestine: Elijah Beal, Bachelor of Engineering in Chemical Engineering; Reanna Bell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jessica Leake, Bachelor of General Studies; Madison Meek, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology and a Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Criminal Justice; James Molnar, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology; Scott Murray, Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering; Jeffrey Roberts, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering

Hammondsville: Anna Sevek, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Criminal Justice and a Certificate in Forensic Science

Hanoverton: Rebecca Bock, Master of Science in Education in Curriculum and Instruction – Digital Teaching and Learning; Brynn Hofmeister, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Kensington: Allison Zepernick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Management and a Certificate in Leadership

Leetonia: Caleb Hill, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Criminal Justice; Matthew Hull, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Sydney Mesmer, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences; Natasha Salmen, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences – BaccMed Track; Chayton Watkins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lisbon: Branson Brownfield, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences; Sydney Cusick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Marketing – Sales Management Track; Brian Dickson, Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical Engineering – Computer/Digital Track; Alexander Gabbert, Associate of Applied Science in Criminal Justice and a Bachelor of General Studies; Conner Higgins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Finance – Certified Financial Planner Track; Brandon Koffel, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Exercise Science; Jacob Mundy, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Michael Simms, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Information Technology; Kenedy Vrable, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Accounting; Kimberlee Wiggers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Negley: Haley Tomlinson, Doctor of Physical Therapy; Garrett Williams, Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences

New Springfield: Codi Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

New Waterford:Taylor Adams, Bachelor of Engineering in Chemical Engineering;Jacob Baker, Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering; Diane Campbell, Master of Science in Education in Curriculum and Instruction – Literacy; Elizabeth Cusick, Associate of Applied Science in Early Childhood PreK and a Bachelor of General Studies; Alisha Dean, Bachelor of Engineering in Industrial and Systems Engineering; Lauren Harrold, Doctor of Physical Therapy; Mitchell Lindsay, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Information Technology; Stephanie Minamyer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing RN to BSN; Abigail Whaley, Bachelor of Engineering in Chemical Engineering

North Lima: Kaitlyn Francis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Marketing Management; Cole Frank, Bachelor of Engineering in Electrical Engineering; Morgan Marshall, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Forensic Science; Emily Miller, Master of Business Administration in Digital Marketing; Taylor Perry, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology;Ryan Turnbull, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Marketing Management

Petersburg: Derek McLaughlin, Bachelor of Science in Physics; Anna Ohlin, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Salem :Michael Boosz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Finance – Certified Financial Planner Track; Jerod Carner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Management and a Certificate in Enterprise Resource Planning; Allison Clark, Master of Science in Criminal Justice; Emily Crawford, Bachelor of Science in Education in Special Education – Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track; Sidney Cushman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Accounting; Ellie Davidson, Associate of Applied Science in Criminal Justice; Justin Drew, Associate of Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology; Ashley Faulkner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Accounting; Autumn Hawkins, Bachelor of Social Work; Eugene Hergenrother, Bachelor of Arts in History; Tyler Hull, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Camryn Jarrett, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Exercise Science; Scott Johnson, Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing; Alyssa Laubacher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Advertising and Public Relations; Katie Martin, Master of Arts in English; Tina Millison, Master of Science in Nursing – Family Nurse Practitioner Track; Jeslyn Munoz, Bachelor of Science in Respiratory Care; Alexis VanHorn, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Human Resource Management and a Certificate in Leadership; Gracey White, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jennifer Zackasee, Master of Social Work

Washingtonville: Kristy Eckman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kayla Jackson, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering

Wellsville: Jasmine Black, Bachelor of Arts in Biological Sciences; Lucas Call, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Curtiss Hart, Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Matthew Miller, Bachelor of Science in Applied Science in Information Technology; Emily Skinner, Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene; Sarah Tesone, Master of Science in Education in Special Education Intervention Specialist; David Thompson; Bachelor of Arts in Geography and a Certificate in Geospatial Science and Technology; Hunter Ulbright, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in Management and a Certificate in Enterprise Resource Planning; Aria Wellington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today